COPTIC ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE
ST. MARY & ST. JOSEPH COPTIC ORTHODOX CHURCH RICHMOND HILL, ONTARIO
CHURCH SERVICES IN THE MONTH OF ( November 2019 )
DayDateService DescriptionServiceLocationTime
Fri01-11Commemoration of St. Mary the Theotokos, Departure of Anba RoweissEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat02-11Martyrdom of St. Luke, the EvangelismEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
St. Susanna's Ladies MeetingMeetingUpper Lounge06:00 PM-08:30 PM
Sun03-11Departure of St. Yousab, the 52nd Pope of Alex.EN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Departure of St. Yousab, the 52nd Pope of Alex.English LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Deacons' MeetingMeetingSt. Paul Chapel01:00 PM-02:30 PM
Wed06-11Martyrdom of St. Timon the ApostleEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu07-11Martyrdom of the Righteous Father St. Macarius, Bishop of Edkow (Tkoou)Arabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri08-11Martyrdom of Sts. Marcianus and MercuriusEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat09-11Martyrdom of St. Demetrius of ThessalonicaEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Scout Program (Gr.3-8)MeetingMPH & Rm 5-701:00 PM-03:00 PM
Sun10-11Consecration of the Church of St. Mark the Evangelist, appearance of his head in Alex.EN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Consecration of the Church of St. Mark the Evangelist, appearance of his head in Alex.English LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Servants MeetingMeetingSMSJ Main01:00 PM-02:30 PM
Wed13-11Departure of St. Athanasius and his sister IreneEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu14-11Departure of Sts John and James, Bishops of PersiaArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri15-11Appearance of the head of St. Longinus, the SoldierEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat16-11Departure of St. Felix, Pope of RomeEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
St. Abraam Seniors MeetingMeetingMPH12:00 PM-02:00 PM
Sun17-11Martyrdom of St. George of Alex. Consecration of St. George of Cappadocia ChurchEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Martyrdom of St. George of Alex. Consecration of St. George of Cappadocia ChurchEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Wed20-11Martyrdom of St. Sophia and the 50 Virgins with herEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu21-11Departure of St. Anna (Hannah), the mother of the TheotokosArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri22-11Commemoration of Archangel MichaelEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat23-11Departure of St. Timothy, Bishop of AnsannaEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Scout Program (Gr.3-8)MeetingMPH & Rm 5-701:00 PM-03:00 PM
Sun24-11Departure of St. Martinus, Bishop of ToursEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Departure of St. Martinus, Bishop of ToursEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Mon25-11Martyrdom of St. Mina, the Wonder WorkerEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Tue26-11Beginning of the Nativity Fast (Advent)EN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Wed27-11Departure of St. John ChrysostomEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu28-11Martyrdom of Sts. Atrasis and YoanaArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri29-11Consecration of the Church of St. Sergius and St. BacchusEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat30-11Departure of St. Anianus II Pope of AlexandriaEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
CHURCH WEEKLY MEETINGS AND GENERAL SERVICES
Day OccasionLocationTime
Sunday1st Sunday School Classes for Children (up to Gr.8)Basement Rms10:15 AM-11:15 AM
2nd Sunday School Classes for Children (up to Gr.8)Basement Rms12:00 PM-01:00 PM
Servants Preparation Program for Youth (Gr.9-12)Chapel, Lounge, Baptism & Study Rms12:00 PM-01:00 PM
Advanced Hymns Class for DeaconsStudy Room01:00 PM-02:00 PM
Choir Meetings for Kids (Gr.1-8)Room 4, 5 & 701:00 PM-02:00 PM
Servants / Parents Meeting (as per schedule)SMSJ Main01:00 PM-02:00 PM
Coptic & Hymns Classes for Youth (Gr.9-12)Upper Lounge01:00 PM-02:00 PM
MondayGraduate & Young Adults MeetingUpper Lounge08:00 PM-10:30 PM
TuesdayMidnight Praises (Tasbeha)St. Paul Chapel07:00 PM-08:30 PM
WednesdayThe Holy Family Arabic Choir for AdultsSt. Paul Chapel08:00 PM-10:00 PM
ThursdayEnglish Midnight Praises (Tasbeha)St. Paul Chapel07:00 PM-08:15 PM
English Bible Study for Gr.9-12 & Univ./College YouthUpper Lounge08:15 PM-09:00 PM
FridayThe Holy Family English Choir for YouthRoom 507:00 PM-08:00 PM
St. Julious Arabic Bible StudySMSJ Main07:30 PM-09:00 PM
Fellowship Meeting for High School (Gr.9-12) YouthChapel / Rooms 5,608:00 PM-10:30 PM
Fellowship Meeting for University/College YouthUpper Lounge08:30 PM-11:00 PM
SaturdayEnglish Bible Study for kids (Gr.2-8)Rooms 3-712:00 PM-01:00 PM
Vespers Praises (Tasbeha)SMSJ Main05:00 PM-05:30 PM
Vespers Raising of IncenseSMSJ Altar05:30 PM-06:00 PM
Deacons School for all ages for children, youth & adultsRooms 1-7 & Church06:00 PM-07:00 PM
Youth for God (Gr.9&up) English Topical Bible StudyUpper Lounge07:00 PM-08:15 PM
C.I.O.H Christ in our House Family MeetingSt. Paul Chapel07:00 PM-08:15 PM
C.L.I.C.K Christ Lives in Christian Kids (up to Gr.6)Rooms 1-607:00 PM-08:15 PM
Boys for God (Gr.7-8) MeetingRoom 407:00 PM-08:15 PM
Girls for God (Gr.7-8) MeetingStudy Room07:00 PM-08:15 PM
Midnight Prayers & Praises (Tasbeha)SMSJ Main08:00 PM-10:00 PM
11308 Yonge Street, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada L4S 1K9
Tel. (416) 800 MARY or (416) 800 3333, Fax. (416) 800 4444, email smsj@smsj.ca
Fr. Abraam Kamal
Tel: (416) 274-4744
Email: FrAbraam@smsj.ca
Fr. Youssef Iskander
Tel: (416) 471-0049
Email: FrYoussef@smsj.ca
Fr. Shenouda Meleka
Tel: (416) 997-5166
Email: FrShenouda@smsj.ca
www.smsj.ca