COPTIC ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE
ST. MARY & ST. JOSEPH COPTIC ORTHODOX CHURCH RICHMOND HILL, ONTARIO
CHURCH SERVICES IN THE MONTH OF ( December 2019 )
DayDateService DescriptionServiceLocationTime
Sun01-12Commemoration of the Virgin St. Mary the TheotokosEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Commemoration of the Virgin St. Mary the TheotokosEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Deacons' MeetingMeetingSMSJ Main01:00 PM-02:00 PM
Wed04-12Commemoration of the Twenty Four PriestsEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Martyrdom of St. Mercurius known as the Saint with the Two SwordsVespers PrayerSMSJ Altar07:30 PM-08:30 PM
Thu05-12Martyrdom of St. Mercurius known as the Saint with the Two SwordsArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri06-12Martyrdom of Sts. Valerian (Balaryanos) and Tiburcius (Thiborinos) his brotherEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat07-12Martyrdom of St. James, the Mangled, (Sawn)EN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
St. Susanna's Ladies MeetingMeetingUpper Lounge06:00 PM-08:30 PM
Sun08-12Martyrdom of St. Sarapamon Bishop of NikuEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Martyrdom of St. Sarapamon Bishop of NikuEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Servants' MeetingMeetingSMSJ Main01:00 PM-02:30 PM
Wed11-12Departure of St. Peter Elrahaway, Bishop of GazaEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu12-12Departure of St. Abba Hor, the MonkArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri13-12Entrance of St. Mary into the Temple at JerusalemEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat14-12Martyrdom of St. Andrew, the ApostleEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Scout Program (Gr.3-8)MeetingMPH & Rm 5-701:00 PM-03:00 PM
The 7&4 Midnight Praises of KiahkKiahk PraisesSMSJ Main06:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sun15-12Departure of the Righteous Nahum, the ProphetEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Departure of the Righteous Nahum, the ProphetEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Parents Meeting Jk- Gr2Meeting SMSJ Main01:00 PM-02:30 PM
Tue17-12The 7&4 Midnight Praises of KiahKiahk PraisesSt. Paul Altar07:00 PM-09:30 PM
Departure of St. Samuel, the ConfessorVespers PrayerSMSJ Altar07:30 PM-08:30 PM
Wed18-12Departure of St. Samuel, the ConfessorEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu19-12Departure of St. Poemin, the ConfessorArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
The 7&4 Midnight Praises of KiahkKiahk PraisesSt. Paul Altar07:00 PM-09:30 PM
Fri20-12Departure of St. Nicholas, the Confessor, Bishop of MyraEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat21-12Departure of St. Abba PijimiEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
St. Abraam Seniors MeetingMeetingMPH12:00 PM-02:00 PM
The 7&4 Midnight Praises of KiahkKiahk PraisesSMSJ Main06:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sun22-12Commemoration of Archangel MichaelEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Commemoration of Archangel MichaelEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Tue24-12The 7&4 Midnight Praises of KiahKiahk PraisesSt. Paul Altar11:30 PM-05:30 AM
Wed25-12Departure of St. Gregory, Patriarch of the ArmeniansEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu26-12Departure of the Righteous GideonArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
The 7&4 Midnight Praises of KiahkKiahk PraisesSt. Paul Altar07:00 PM-09:30 PM
Fri27-12Departure of St. Luke, the Stylite and relocation of his RelicsEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat28-12Commemoration of relocation of the Relics of St. Titus to ConstantinopleEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Scout Program (Gr.3-8)MeetingMPH & Rm 5-701:00 PM-03:00 PM
The 7&4 Midnight Praises of KiahkKiahk PraisesSMSJ Main06:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sun29-12Departure of Anba John, Bishop of El-Borollos who gathered the SynaxariumEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Departure of Anba John, Bishop of El-Borollos who gathered the SynaxariumEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Tue31-12New Year Eve Prayers, Praises & Sermon (followed by Liturgy)PrayersSMSJ Main07:30 PM-11:45 PM
CHURCH WEEKLY MEETINGS AND GENERAL SERVICES
Day OccasionLocationTime
Sunday1st Sunday School Classes for Children (up to Gr.8)Basement Rms10:15 AM-11:15 AM
2nd Sunday School Classes for Children (up to Gr.8)Basement Rms12:00 PM-01:00 PM
Servants Preparation Program for Youth (Gr.9-12)Chapel, Lounge, Baptism & Study Rms12:00 PM-01:00 PM
Advanced Hymns Class for DeaconsStudy Room01:00 PM-02:00 PM
Choir Meetings for Kids (Gr.1-8)Room 4, 5 & 701:00 PM-02:00 PM
Servants / Parents Meeting (as per schedule)SMSJ Main01:00 PM-02:00 PM
Coptic & Hymns Classes for Youth (Gr.9-12)Upper Lounge01:00 PM-02:00 PM
MondayGraduate & Young Adults MeetingUpper Lounge08:00 PM-10:30 PM
TuesdayMidnight Praises (Tasbeha)St. Paul Chapel07:00 PM-08:30 PM
WednesdayThe Holy Family Arabic Choir for AdultsSt. Paul Chapel08:00 PM-10:00 PM
ThursdayEnglish Midnight Praises (Tasbeha)St. Paul Chapel07:00 PM-08:15 PM
English Bible Study for Gr.9-12 & Univ./College YouthUpper Lounge08:15 PM-09:00 PM
FridayThe Holy Family English Choir for YouthRoom 507:00 PM-08:00 PM
St. Julious Arabic Bible StudySMSJ Main07:30 PM-09:00 PM
Fellowship Meeting for High School (Gr.9-12) YouthChapel / Rooms 5,608:00 PM-10:30 PM
Fellowship Meeting for University/College YouthUpper Lounge08:30 PM-11:00 PM
SaturdayEnglish Bible Study for kids (Gr.2-8)Rooms 3-712:00 PM-01:00 PM
Vespers Praises (Tasbeha)SMSJ Main05:00 PM-05:30 PM
Vespers Raising of IncenseSMSJ Altar05:30 PM-06:30 PM
Deacons School for all ages for children, youth & adultsRooms 1-7 & Church06:00 PM-07:00 PM
C.I.O.H Christ in our House Family MeetingSt. Paul Chapel06:30 PM-08:30 PM
C.L.I.C.K Christ Lives in Christian Kids (up to Gr.6)Rooms 1-607:00 PM-08:15 PM
Boys for God (Gr.7-8) MeetingRoom 407:00 PM-08:15 PM
Girls for God (Gr.7-8) MeetingStudy Room07:00 PM-08:15 PM
Youth for God (Gr.9&up) English Topical Bible StudyUpper Lounge07:00 PM-08:15 PM
Midnight Prayers & Praises (Tasbeha)SMSJ Main08:00 PM-10:00 PM
11308 Yonge Street, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada L4S 1K9
Tel. (416) 800 MARY or (416) 800 3333, Fax. (416) 800 4444, email smsj@smsj.ca
Fr. Abraam Kamal
Tel: (416) 274-4744
Email: FrAbraam@smsj.ca
Fr. Youssef Iskander
Tel: (416) 471-0049
Email: FrYoussef@smsj.ca
Fr. Shenouda Meleka
Tel: (416) 997-5166
Email: FrShenouda@smsj.ca
www.smsj.ca