COPTIC ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE
ST. MARY & ST. JOSEPH COPTIC ORTHODOX CHURCH RICHMOND HILL, ONTARIO
CHURCH SERVICES IN THE MONTH OF ( October 2019 )
DayDateService DescriptionServiceLocationTime
Wed02-10Commemoration of the Virgin St. Mary, the TheotokosEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Martyrdom of St. Julius of Agfahs, the writer of the Biography of MartyrsVespers PrayerSMSJ Altar07:30 PM-09:00 PM
Thu03-10Martyrdom of St. Julius of Agfahs, the writer of the Biography of MartyrsArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri04-10Martyrdom of Sts. Onanius and AndrewEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat05-10Departure of St. Gregory, the AsceticEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
St. Susanna's Ladies MeetingMeetingUpper Lounge06:00 PM-08:30 PM
Sun06-10Departure of Jonah, the Great ProphetEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Departure of Jonah, the Great ProphetEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Wed09-10Martyrdom of Sts. Abadir and Eraee his sisterEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu10-10Martyrdom of St. Arbsima, the VirginArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri11-10Commemoration of the Miracle that God performed for St. Athanasius, the ApostolicEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat12-10Martyrdom of St. AnastasiaEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Scout Program (Gr.3-8)MeetingMPH & Rm 5-701:00 PM-03:00 PM
Sun13-10Coming of St. Sevrus, Patriarch of Antioch to EgyptEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Servants MeetingMeetingSMSJ Main01:00 PM-02:30 PM
Mon14-10Departure of St. Simon II, the 51st Pope of Alex.(Thanks giving)EN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Wed16-10Martyrdom of St. Paul, Patriarch of ConstantinopleEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu17-10Departure of the Righteous Hannah, mother of Samuel the ProphetArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri18-10Departure of St. Paul of TamouhEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat19-10Martyrdom of St. MatraEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
St. Abraam Seniors MeetingMeetingMPH12:00 PM-02:00 PM
Sun20-10Martyrdom of St. Eumenius, the 7th Pope of Alex.EN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Martyrdom of St. Eumenius, the 7th Pope of Alex.English LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Wed23-10Martyrdom of St. Matthew the EvangelistEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu24-10Departure of St. Zacharias, the MonkArabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Fri25-10Departure of St. Philip, one of the 7 DeaconsEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Sat26-10Martyrdom of St. Panteleimon, the PhysicianEN/AR LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Scout Program (Gr.3-8)MeetingMPH & Rm 5-701:00 PM-03:00 PM
Sun27-10Departure of St. Agathon, the 39th Pope of AlexandriaEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar07:00 AM-09:45 AM
Departure of St. Agathon, the 39th Pope of AlexandriaEnglish LiturgySMSJ Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Wed30-10Martyrdom of St. Theophilus and his wife in FayoumEN/AR LiturgySt. Paul Altar05:30 AM-07:30 AM
Thu31-10Departure of the Great St. John Colobos (the Short)Arabic LiturgySt. Paul Altar09:00 AM-11:30 AM
Vespers of Departure of Anba RoweissVespers PrayerSMSJ Altar07:30 PM-08:30 PM
CHURCH WEEKLY MEETINGS AND GENERAL SERVICES
Day OccasionLocationTime
Sunday1st Sunday School Classes for Children (up to Gr.8)Basement Rms10:15 AM-11:15 AM
2nd Sunday School Classes for Children (up to Gr.8)Basement Rms12:00 PM-01:00 PM
Servants Preparation Program for Youth (Gr.9-12)Chapel, Lounge, Baptism & Study Rms12:00 PM-01:00 PM
Advanced Hymns Class for DeaconsStudy Room01:00 PM-02:00 PM
Choir Meetings for Kids (Gr.1-8)Room 4, 5 & 701:00 PM-02:00 PM
Servants / Parents Meeting (as per schedule)SMSJ Main01:00 PM-02:00 PM
Coptic & Hymns Classes for Youth (Gr.9-12)Upper Lounge01:00 PM-02:00 PM
MondayGraduate & Young Adults MeetingUpper Lounge08:00 PM-10:30 PM
TuesdayMidnight Praises (Tasbeha)St. Paul Chapel07:00 PM-08:30 PM
WednesdayThe Holy Family Arabic Choir for AdultsSt. Paul Chapel08:00 PM-10:00 PM
ThursdayEnglish Midnight Praises (Tasbeha)St. Paul Chapel07:00 PM-08:15 PM
English Bible Study for Gr.9-12 & Univ./College YouthUpper Lounge08:15 PM-09:00 PM
FridayThe Holy Family English Choir for YouthRoom 507:00 PM-08:00 PM
St. Julious Arabic Bible StudySMSJ Main07:30 PM-09:00 PM
Fellowship Meeting for High School (Gr.9-12) YouthChapel / Rooms 5,608:00 PM-10:30 PM
Fellowship Meeting for University/College YouthUpper Lounge08:30 PM-11:00 PM
SaturdayEnglish Bible Study for kids (Gr.2-8)Rooms 3-712:00 PM-01:00 PM
Vespers Praises (Tasbeha)SMSJ Main05:00 PM-05:30 PM
Vespers Raising of IncenseSMSJ Altar05:30 PM-06:00 PM
Deacons School for all ages for children, youth & adultsRooms 1-7 & Church06:00 PM-07:00 PM
Youth for God (Gr.9&up) English Topical Bible StudyUpper Lounge07:00 PM-08:15 PM
C.I.O.H Christ in our House Family MeetingSt. Paul Chapel07:00 PM-08:15 PM
C.L.I.C.K Christ Lives in Christian Kids (up to Gr.6)Rooms 1-607:00 PM-08:15 PM
Boys for God (Gr.7-8) MeetingRoom 407:00 PM-08:15 PM
Girls for God (Gr.7-8) MeetingStudy Room07:00 PM-08:15 PM
Midnight Prayers & Praises (Tasbeha)SMSJ Main08:00 PM-10:00 PM
11308 Yonge Street, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada L4S 1K9
Tel. (416) 800 MARY or (416) 800 3333, Fax. (416) 800 4444, email smsj@smsj.ca
Fr. Abraam Kamal
Tel: (416) 274-4744
Email: FrAbraam@smsj.ca
Fr. Youssef Iskander
Tel: (416) 471-0049
Email: FrYoussef@smsj.ca
Fr. Shenouda Meleka
Tel: (416) 997-5166
Email: FrShenouda@smsj.ca
www.smsj.ca